Historical and Educational Information
United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island

Chief Probation Officers

  • William Leander Black - (1935 - October 31, 1962)
  • Thomas E. Muddiman, Jr. - (October 31, 1962 - 1986??)
  • Donald J. Blackburn - (January 10, 1986 - December 1, 1999)
  • Barry J. Weiner - (January 1, 2000 - June 1, 2014)
  • Kurt E. O'Sullivan - (June 2, 2014 - September 30, 2017)
  • John G. Marshall - (October 1, 2017 - present)
  •